Search

Search

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you contact us in the course of operating our business and when you visit or make a purchase from www.vino.com.hk (the “Site”) powered by Missing Link Communications Limited.

By visiting www.vino.com.hk our “Site” you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy as well as our Terms & Conditions

We may revise this Privacy Policy at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are binding on you.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • Google analytics, a web traffic analysis service provided by Google Inc. Please refer to www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners to find out more about how Google uses data when you use our Site and how to control information sent to Google.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally, you may give us information about you when signing in, filling in forms, participating in discussion boards or other social media functions (if any) on our Site or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. We collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, delivery address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number). We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use the Personal Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this information to:

  • Communicate with you and process your order.
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud.
  • Troubleshoot and handle customer complaints.
  • Conduct data analysis and profiling.
  • Undertake testing and research.
  • Compile statistics and surveys.
  • Provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services when in line with the preferences you have shared with us. 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Snipcart  to power our online store--you can read more about how they use your Personal Information here: https://snipcart.com/terms-of-service. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

BEHAVIORAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

  • Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
  • Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
  • Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser. 

DATA SECURITY

Any credit card information provided will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of Hong Kong. It may also be processed by staff operating outside of Hong Kong who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

YOUR CONSENT & RIGHTS

By using our service, visiting our Site or sharing information, you consent to the collection and use of your information and other activities as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Ordinance), individuals have the right:

  • To check whether we hold personal data about you and to access such data.
  • To require us to correct as soon as reasonably practicable any data relating to you which is inaccurate.
  • To ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal data held by us.
  • To object to the use of your personal data for marketing purposes and we shall not use your personal data for marketing purposes after you communicate your objection to us.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at our thirsty@vino.com.hk.

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CHANGES

In the future, we may need to make changes to this Privacy Policy. All changes will be included in the latest Privacy Policy published on this Site or mobile application, so that you will always understand our current practices with respect to the information we gather, how we might use that information and disclosures of that information to third parties. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised Privacy Policy. We will notify you of any material changes to this Privacy Policy if required by law, but otherwise use of this Site or our products and services following such changes constitutes your acceptance of the Privacy Policy then in effect.

GOVERNING LAW

This Privacy Policy will be governed by the laws of Hong Kong SAR and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Hong Kong courts.


The good stuff that rarely leaves Italy

Quick Links

IMPORTANT NOTICE: 根據香港法律,不得在業務過程中,向未成年人售賣或供應令人醺醉的酒 類。 “Under the law of Hong Kong, intoxicating liquor must not be sold or supplied to a minor in the course of business.”

Join our VINO wine family and get 10% OFF.

© 2022
All rights reserved.